25.05.2016
11:05

Time Series

up to 20,000 residents

20,000 to 50,000 residents

50,000 to 100,000 residents

100,000 to 200,000 residents

200,000 to 500,000 residents

over 500,000 residents

Administrative Districts

Surrounding Areas

Other Countries

- Surveys with the KONTIV® design -

The data on mobility behaviour presented in this context are based on mobility studies conducted by Socialdata by applying the New KONTIV® design (a survey design especially developed by Socialdata with which differentiated mobility data can be surveyed very reliably). They offer a good overview of mobility behaviour in different communities and cities in Germany and other countries.

 

Time Series
Mode Choice in percent
City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Aachen1982339234139
Aachen199028101391210
Augsburg19823880*291015
Augsburg200322121371117
Augsburg200422111381216
Augsburg200523100*371317
Augsburg200723120*371216
Augsburg200823120*361316
Augsburg200923120*361316
Augsburg201024130*351216
Augsburg201123120*361316
Augsburg201222131351316
Augsburg201323140*351018
Augsburg201423131351216
Bellingham, USA20041150*57243
Bellingham, USA20071150*58224
Bellingham, USA2009126155215
Bochum19763650*311414
Bochum19902751451210
Bonn199127130*351114
Bonn199925170*321016
Lkr. Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald199219110*451510
Lkr. Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald199818110*441512
Bremen197635161231213
Bremen198225201301014
Bremen19912122130917
Bremen19962022130918
Bremen199720211321016
Düsseldorf1976405124921
Düsseldorf1982328132819
Düsseldorf1990309134818
Düsseldorf19912781351019
Düsseldorf199426100*331021
Düsseldorf19962591331121
Düsseldorf19982490*351121
Düsseldorf19992480*351221
Lkr. Emmendingen19921915143148
Lkr. Emmendingen199819141431310
Erfurt1972**46359730
Erfurt1977**432210736
Erfurt1982**423313831
Erfurt1987**403316731
Erfurt1990394424920
Erfurt19972951351218
Erfurt19982851351318
Erkrath19912271431314
Erkrath19992161421515
Essen19763931271317
Essen19902750*421115
Freiburg199221190*311118
Freiburg199821190*291021
Fürth20052381391316
Fürth200722100*391316
Fürth200822110*381316
Fürth200922110*381316
Fürth20102391371317
Fürth20112391371317
Fürth20122391371317
Fürth20132391381217
Fürth20142391391216
Gladbeck197635142261310
Gladbeck19892614139137
Gladbeck19972517136147
Halle1972**46746433
Halle1977**42748534
Halle1982**448310530
Halle1987**389213632
Halle199134101251020
Halle199427100*331119
Halle199526100*341020
Halle19962690*351119
Halle19972590*351219
Halle19992580*361219
Halle20002491361119
Halle20012490*361219
Halle200224100*361218
Halle200325110*351118
Halle200426101351018
Halle200525110*341119
Halle200626110*331119
Halle200727130*321018
Halle200828120*311118
Halle200927130*321117
Halle201026120*321218
Halle201125130*331118
Halle201225131321118
Halle201326130*321118
Halle201426130*321217
Hamburg1976388122922
Hamburg19823190*271122
Hamburg199122121341021
Hannover19763691261216
Hannover198033131241019
Hannover199023160*30922
Hannover199423150*311021
Hannover199523140*321021
Hannover199622130*321122
Hannover199722130*311123
Hilden19912414241118
Hilden199921131421310
Karlsruhe198230131311213
Karlsruhe199223170*331116
Karlsruhe200222160*341018
Kassel19824251281014
Kassel19882961371017
Kassel19912861361118
Kassel19942871341119
Kassel19972851371118
Köln19763962271115
Köln198232112281215
Köln199230111311017
Köln199627131301019
Köln199826121311119
Konstanz19972823129910
Konstanz20072622131911
Leipzig1972**38847538
Leipzig1977**348311836
Leipzig1982**349313833
Leipzig1987**349217830
Leipzig19903592201024
Leipzig199229101301416
Leipzig199527100*361215
Leipzig19962690*381314
Leipzig19972790*371314
Leipzig19982790*381313
Leipzig199927100*371214
Leipzig20002790*371215
Leipzig20012690*361316
Lünen19882615140117
Lünen19952518138117
Magdeburg1982**359315830
Magdeburg1987**359219926
Magdeburg19913061311220
Magdeburg19942870*381116
Magdeburg199627100*371214
Magdeburg19972790*381214
Magdeburg19992690*381314
München19763162291319
München19822910130822
München198924120*31924
München199224150*29725
München199523140*30825
München19962313131824
Nürnberg19763041301322
Nürnberg198925121331019
Nürnberg199223101351120
Nürnberg199524100*341121
Nürnberg19962391341221
Nürnberg19972391351220
Nürnberg19982391361219
Nürnberg19992491361119
Nürnberg200024101351119
Nürnberg20012491351120
Nürnberg200223101351120
Nürnberg20032391351121
Nürnberg200422101351220
Nürnberg20052391341221
Nürnberg200623100*341121
Nürnberg200723111341121
Nürnberg200822111341022
Nürnberg200923101341022
Nürnberg201023111331022
Nürnberg201123111331022
Nürnberg201222121331022
Nürnberg201323111331022
Nürnberg201423120*331022
Oberhausen19952261441413
Oberhausen20022081421316
Rosenheim20012120240107
Rosenheim20112218141126
Rostock1987**397214731
Rostock1991**4061211022
Rostock19923591261118
Rostock19943290*301118
Rostock19953190*321117
Rostock19973080*331217
Rostock19983080*331118
Rostock19993090*331018
Rostock20003190*321018
Stuttgart19763420*351316
Stuttgart19902860*35823
Stuttgart19962760*35824
Stuttgart19972660*36923
Stuttgart19982660*37922
Stuttgart19992560*371022
Stuttgart20002660*361022
Troisdorf19882016145117
Troisdorf19962021141107
Wien, A19932830*301029
Wien, A19962640*29932
Wien, A19982640*281032
Wien, A19992740*27933
Wien, A20002640*28933
Wien, A2001273126934
Wien, A2002272127934
Wien, A2003273126934
Wien, A20042730*261034
Wien, A2005283125934
Wien, A20062740*25935
Wien, A20072850*24835
Wien, A20082750*24935
Wien, A20092760*24835
Wien Umland, A2002187149178
Wien Umland, A2003187149178
Wien Umland, A2004186149179
Wien Umland, A2005206148169
Wien Umland, A2006196149169
Wien Umland, A2007196150159
Wien Umland, A2008196150159
Wien Umland, A2009197149159
Wiesbaden19763322301320
Wiesbaden19822941351219
Wiesbaden19902841381217
Wiesbaden19942561391217
Wiesbaden19982451411316
Wiesbaden19992551411216
Wiesbaden20002551411216
Wiesbaden20012641401316
Wiesbaden20022631411415
Wiesbaden20032531421416
Worcester, UK20042530*45216
Worcester, UK20082830*42207
Worcester, UK2010283141207
Wuppertal19902810*421217
Wuppertal19922710*411318
* less than 0.5 %
** SrV Mobility in Urban Areas (adapted)

 

Cities under 20,000 residents
Mode Choice in percent
City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Alt Ruppin19922616137128
Au am Rhein199315240*43117
Bietigheim199312110*53177
Boitzenburg19924850*35102
Durmersheim19931512155134
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen199214181421510
Elchesheim-Illingen19931716147154
Fahrland19921681471414
Feucht19922780*421211
Gräfelfing199119140*431113
Jöhlingen-Walzbachtal199223100*46138
Karlsruhe-Grötzingen199217141411611
Kleinblittersdorf1996223151167
Neuruppin19923420131131
Preetz199336120*37114
Riegelsberg19961721521513
Wendelstein19922060*51149
Werder19921913144176
Wörth am Rhein19921720143145
* less than 0.5 %

 

Cities from 20,000 to 50,000 residents
Mode Choice in percent
City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Alsdorf1996257145148
Ahaus1990933138163
Bad Kreuznach19932711139139
Baesweiler1991239146174
Bergheim2000291514294
Böblingen19922770*45129
Borken19901229142124
Emmendingen199122200*41107
Erftstadt2000321513697
Erkrath19912271431314
Ettlingen199222170*37159
Forchheim199218190*46134
Forst199223270*36113
Frechen200033100*37137
Gronau19901636134121
Herrenberg199225100*44147
Herzogenrath1990248146156
Heusweiler1996202153168
Kaarst199119100*461312
Lebach1996244152127
Ludwigsfelde199221270*37123
Merzig19892160*5797
Mettmann1991284147128
Radebeul199823110*371514
Remseck19992130*501511
Saarlouis19892160*50185
Sankt Ingbert1999253150165
Sankt Wendel19892420*51149
Schwabach19922272431610
Schwedt199231180*31137
Starnberg2005216149158
Viernheim19982416142125
Völklingen19892821441114
Wismar19914592231011
Wittenberge19923327127111
Würselen1991268145128
* less than 0.5 %

 

Cities from 50,000 to 100,000 residents
Mode Choice in percent
City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Bocholt19891533137122
Brandenburg (Havel)199226120*361214
Dormagen19952216140147
Eschweiler19962550*45169
Garbsen199016141461112
Gladbeck19972517136147
Hilden19912414241118
Konstanz20072622131911
Landshut199520211381010
Lünen19952518138117
Neu-Ulm19922412143146
Ratingen199019100*461312
Rosenheim20112218141126
Troisdorf19962021141107
Velbert1989283146148
Wesel199219170*46144
* less than 0.5 %

 

Cities from 100,000 to 200,000 residents
Mode Choice in percent
City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Bottrop19902511142129
Bremerhaven19972312141149
Cottbus199235161271011
Erlangen199221250*33912
Fürth20142391391216
Leverkusen199523121411310
Ludwigshafen (Rhein)199624141391210
Neuss199022131421111
Oldenburg19971520144155
Recklinghausen1990279141148
Saarbrücken19982330*421121
Schwerin19923450*291220
Solingen19922221491412
Ulm19922891381311
Witten19922531471410
Zwickau19992820*451213
* less than 0.5 %

 

Cities from 200,000 to 500,000 residents
Mode Choice in percent
City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Aachen199028101391210
Augsburg201423131351216
Bochum19902751451210
Bonn199925170*321016
Chemnitz19923321341317
Dresden19922880311221
Erfurt19972951351218
Freiburg / Breisgau199821190*291021
Gelsenkirchen19903381361210
Halle201426130*321217
Karlsruhe200222160*341018
Kassel19972851371118
Leipzig20012690*361316
Magdeburg19992690*381314
Oberhausen20022081421316
Rostock19993080*331118
Wiesbaden20032531421415
Wuppertal19902810*421217
* less than 0.5 %

 

Cities over 500,000 residents
Mode Choice in percent
City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Bremen199720211311017
Dortmund19982151441316
Düsseldorf19982490*351121
Essen19902750*421115
Hamburg199122121341021
Hannover199722130*311123
Köln199926121311119
München19962313131824
Nürnberg201423120*331022
Stuttgart20002660*361022
* less than 0.5 %

 

Administrative Districts
Mode Choice in percent
District Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Kreis Borken19901432137133
Kreis Merzig-Wadern19892330*52157
Kreis Neunkirchen1989241151167
Kreis Pinneberg19911620242119
Kreis Saarlouis19892250*50167
Kreis Sankt Wendel1989271150147
Lkr. Bad Doberan199729120*42125
Lkr. Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald199811180*441512
Lkr. Delitzsch19952120142106
Lkr. Emmendingen19921915143148
Lkr. Forchheim19921711149157
Lkr. Güstrow1997331313896
Lkr. Leipziger Land19952117141137
Lkr. Merseburg-Querfurt19952415140137
Lkr. Neustadt a.d. Aisch/Bad Windsheim19922711143126
Lkr. Nürnberger Land1992239147128
Lkr. Roth19921711151137
Lkr. Waldeck-Frankenberg1998246147166
Saalkreis19951782451612
Saarpfalz-Kreis1989204152176
Werra-Meißner-Kreis1998255148165
* less than 0.5 %

 

Surrounding Areas
Mode Choice in percent
Area Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
Umland Aachen1990267145147
Umland Bocholt19891330135174
Umland Borken19901426139137
Umland Bremen199716200*42175
Umland Chemnitz19903613530106
Umland Cottbus19921520242147
Umland Dresden19943010135168
Umland Düsseldorf199120101461310
Umland Hamburg19911717145119
Umland Karlsruhe200218131451310
Umland Kassel19972661401314
Umland Konstanz1997251314399
Umland Kreuznach1993219149146
Umland Leipzig199128202301010
Umland Rostock19924511227123
* less than 0.5 %

 

Other Countries
Mode Choice in percent
Country City Year Walking Bicycle Motorbike Car as driver Car as passenger Public Transport
AustraliaAdelaide-Marion2003910*58275
AustraliaAdelaide-Onkaparinga200380*0*62273
AustraliaBrisbane-Aspley200190*0*58267
AustraliaBrisbane-Grange20011010*55259
AustraliaBrisbane-North200681157258
AustraliaBrisbane-Redlands2004920*60254
AustraliaBrisbane-Taringa20051020*552112
AustraliaBrisbane-Woolloongabba20041530*511714
AustraliaMelbourne-Alamein20031210*52269
AustraliaPerth-Armadale200382155304
AustraliaPerth-Cambridge20011020*60253
AustraliaPerth-Claremont20001230*60214
AustraliaPerth-Fremantle20011330*52239
AustraliaPerth-Joondalup20001020*57265
AustraliaPerth-Mandurah200882160254
AustraliaPerth-Marangaroo2002510*60313
AustraliaPerth-Melville2000920*60245
AustraliaPerth-Rockingham2008113156254
AustraliaPerth-South Perth19981220*60206
AustraliaPerth-Subiaco19981840*57165
AustraliaPerth-Victoria Park1998153155197
AustraliaPerth-Vincent2000152155207
AustraliaRedland - Karragarra Island20101030*51342
AustraliaRedland - Lamb Island20101730*432413
AustraliaRedland - Macleay Island2010720*54289
AustraliaRedland - Russel Island201080*0*503111
AustraliaSouthern Moreton Bay Islands2010810*522910
AustraliaTownsville -Hermit Park200373159282
AustraliaTownsville - Mundingburra200375158272
 
FranceParis-Athis Mons20022311411618
FranceParis-Montreuil/Bagnolet2002333120835
FranceSarreguemines19992620*481311
 
CanadaVancouver20051720*52209
 
The NetherlandsDen Haag200923241271411
 
AustriaAmstetten2005206150167
AustriaBaden20052691361315
AustriaBruck20052411140168
AustriaEisenstadt20052740*46176
AustriaGuntramsdorf20051772461810
AustriaInnsbruck Stadt199329131311115
AustriaInnsbruck Umland19932791381312
AustriaKlosterneuburg20052021481613
AustriaKorneuburg20052651411611
AustriaKrems20052680*43149
AustriaLangenzersdorf20051991411614
AustriaLeopoldsdorf20051631461519
AustriaLinz19982561361220
AustriaMödling20052581391710
AustriaNiederösterreich-Burgenland2008196150159
AustriaPerchtoldsdorf20052361411514
AustriaSalzburg199223191341013
AustriaSchwechat20052660*411215
AustriaSt. Pölten20052011143178
AustriaStockerau20052311143157
AustriaTraiskirchen20051980*441910
AustriaTulln200519180*381411
AustriaVösendorf20051661481514
AustriaWien Umland2009197149159
AustriaWien20092760*24835
AustriaWiener Neustadt200519100*441710
AustriaWolkersdorf200521181331314
 
SwedenBorlänge200113160*45206
SwedenForshaga20001960*45237
SwedenGävle-Sätra199817240*35159
SwedenGävle-Stadt199722200*35149
SwedenGöteborg-Lundby20001860*391423
SwedenGöteborg-Majorna199929100*231127
SwedenGöteborg-Torslanda19991340*47288
SwedenHelsingborg-Ramlösa199815170*372011
SwedenJönköping-Dalvik19981771432111
SwedenJönköping-Ekagen19971871411914
SwedenJönköping-Gräshagen199717120*411416
SwedenJönköping-Öxnehaga19972130*361525
SwedenJönköping-Umland19971261482211
SwedenKarlstad-Skare/Stodene20001760*452012
SwedenLinköping199820210*321710
SwedenLinköping-Aby19981730*481913
SwedenLinköping-Borensberg19982190*401812
SwedenLinköping-Norrköping199830120*321412
SwedenLudvika200126160*37165
SwedenSmedjebacken200122120*43185
SwedenSundsval-Alnö19981740*49219
SwedenSundsvall-Njurunda19982030*462011
SwedenUppsala-Arstra200025190*291512
 
SwitzerlandBasel20102920216528
SwitzerlandBern20022611223731
SwitzerlandLuzern Stadt19963213222625
SwitzerlandLuzern Umland199620105411113
SwitzerlandZürich1992287121637
 
UKBarry20132130*402511
UKBicester20102240*48215
UKBristol-Bishopston2003364137166
UKBristol-Bishopsworth2003301137229
UKBristol-Hartcliffe20032221442011
UKBristol-Headley Park20032520*46207
UKBristol-Horfield20033040*46207
UKBroxbourne20092220*46219
UKCaerphilly20132120*46229
UKCardiff/Penarth20132740*39219
UKCramlington20032210*452111
UKDarlington20082930*371912
UKDoncaster20092020*432411
UKExeter2008264139219
UKFrome20012610*46225
UKGloucester-Quedgeley2001232147225
UKGloucester20032020*49227
UKHemel Hempstead20122410*47208
UKInverness20071730*53198
UKIpswich2009302138208
UKLancaster2006302140207
UKLondon-Kingston20032231401717
UKLowestoft2008234146215
UKMon a Menai20132710*44208
UKNottingham20032310*381721
UKPeterborough20082560*39228
UKPontypridd20133010*411513
UKPreston20062320*432210
UKSheffield2003220*1421817
UKSouth Ribble2006142155235
UKSt. Albans20122730*42199
UKWatford20082220*452110
UKWeston-super-Mare20081910*53189
UKWorcester2010283141207
UKWrexham20132720*42227
 
USABellingham2009126155215
USABend200640*0*72222
USACleveland2004810*72172
USADurham2004910*68202
USAEugene2006730*67212
USAPortland-Interstate2004/20051030*59226
USAPortland-Multnomah/Hillsdale2002101164195
USASacramento2004510*71212
USASalem2006510*67243
* less than 0.5 %
© Socialdata 2016

Disclaimer  Disclaimer

Impressum  Impressum

Sitemap  Sitemap