26.06.2017
05:31

up to 20,000 residents

20,000 to 50,000 residents

50,000 to 100,000 residents

100,000 to 200,000 residents

200,000 to 500,000 residents

over 500,000 residents

Administrative Districts

Surrounding Areas

Other Countries

- Surveys with the KONTIV® design -

The data on mobility behaviour presented in this context are based on mobility studies conducted by Socialdata by applying the New KONTIV® design (a survey design especially developed by Socialdata with which differentiated mobility data can be surveyed very reliably). They offer a good overview of mobility behaviour in different communities and cities in Germany and other countries.

 

Cities under 20,000 residents
Mobility Characteristics
City Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Alt Ruppin1992791,62,75518
Au am Rhein1993821,52,84822
Bietigheim1993771,52,95021
Boitzenburg1992771,83,05224
Durmersheim1993751,62,64921
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen1992811,73,05223
Elchesheim-Illingen1993821,72,95024
Fahrland1992801,62,77528
Feucht1992771,62,85625
Gräfelfing1991801,83,16121
Jöhlingen-Walzbachtal1992781,52,55222
Karlsruhe-Grötzingen1992781,62,55223
Kleinblittersdorf1996761,52,65424
Neuruppin1992842,03,36822
Preetz1993791,62,95921
Riegelsberg1996791,62,85622
Wendelstein1992791,62,85424
Werder1992831,93,16826
Wörth am Rhein1992791,52,95121

 

Cities from 20,000 to 50,000 residents
Mobility Characteristics
City Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Alsdorf1996751,52,75820
Ahaus1990781,42,53718
Bad Kreuznach1993741,62,75419
Baesweiler1991801,62,95724
Bergheim2000731,52,64517
Böblingen1992811,73,05819
Borken1990781,52,74722
Emmendingen1991781,62,85018
Erftstadt2000761,42,75123
Erkrath1991831,92,96624
Ettlingen1992711,52,55018
Forchheim1992871,73,05323
Forst1992791,83,15917
Frechen2000771,52,64518
Gronau1990771,52,94916
Herrenberg1992831,83,15926
Herzogenrath1990761,62,85718
Heusweiler1996821,83,16024
Kaarst1991802,22,95422
Lebach1996801,72,95223
Ludwigsfelde1992862,03,46928
Merzig1989761,52,54719
Mettmann1991791,62,75721
Radebeul1998801,62,87122
Remseck1999841,73,05922
Saarlouis1989791,62,85120
Sankt Ingbert1999751,62,94216
Sankt Wendel1989811,73,05624
Schwabach1992821,62,86020
Schwedt1992841,93,35416
Starnberg2005831,83,16521
Viernheim1998791,62,94820
Völklingen1989821,42,65115
Wismar1991821,83,16915
Wittenberge1992831,93,35315
Würselen1991811,73,06320

 

Cities from 50,000 to 100,000 residents
Mobility Characteristics
City Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Bocholt1989782,12,94717
Brandenburg (Havel)1992831,83,16823
Dormagen1995831,52,85322
Eschweiler1996761,62,85621
Garbsen1990761,42,55823
Gladbeck1997771,63,05619
Hilden1991822,02,96021
Konstanz2007861,83,26119
Landshut1995791,73,05720
Lünen1995781,62,85519
Neu-Ulm1992821,83,15719
Ratingen1990802,22,95423
Rosenheim2011801,62,85824
Troisdorf1996791,62,95522
Velbert1989781,62,85317
Wesel1992781,73,05122

 

Cities from 100,000 to 200,000 residents
Mobility Characteristics
City Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Bottrop1990761,52,75418
Bremerhaven1997751,52,64717
Cottbus1992851,93,25815
Erlangen1992811,93,15718
Fürth2014821,62,86020
Leverkusen1995801,72,95920
Ludwigshafen (Rhein)1996771,62,95422
Neuss1990771,52,75418
Oldenburg1997791,83,15727
Recklinghausen1990781,62,96020
Saarbrücken1998811,62,75518
Schwerin1992841,83,06721
Solingen1992741,62,75018
Ulm1992821,93,35919
Witten1992781,62,95718
Zwickau1999821,62,86118

 

Cities from 200,000 to 500,000 residents
Mobility Characteristics
City Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Aachen1990801,93,26420
Augsburg2014811,62,96322
Bochum1990781,62,85820
Bonn1999821,83,26522
Chemnitz1992791,82,96716
Dresden1992781,62,86415
Erfurt1997761,72,96519
Freiburg / Breisgau1998801,93,26220
Gelsenkirchen1990751,42,65716
Halle2014801,62,76019
Karlsruhe2002791,72,95520
Kassel1997781,62,75418
Leipzig2001791,62,86419
Magdeburg1996801,62,86117
Oberhausen2002741,52,76321
Rostock1999801,72,97120
Wiesbaden2003771,62,96021
Wuppertal1990781,52,65819

 

Cities over 500,000 residents
Mobility Characteristics
City Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Bremen1997801,73,05921
Dortmund1998771,62,85723
Düsseldorf1998801,72,96622
Essen1990771,52,75918
Hamburg1991791,72,97122
Hannover1997801,62,85918
Köln1999781,72,96320
München1996811,72,96622
Nürnberg2014811,62,86319
Stuttgart2000761,62,96220

 

Administrative Districts
Mobility Characteristics
District Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Kreis Borken1990771,52,84719
Kreis Merzig-Wadern1989701,32,44021
Kreis Neunkirchen1989772,03,55320
Kreis Pinneberg1991821,62,96625
Kreis Saarlouis1989782,03,55222
Kreis Sankt Wendel1989791,62,85325
Lkr. Bad Doberan1997761,52,75721
Lkr. Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald1998781,52,75122
Lkr. Delitzsch1995781,62,96323
Lkr. Emmendingen1992781,62,85021
Lkr. Forchheim1992771,62,85124
Lkr. Güstrow1997781,52,75522
Lkr. Leipziger Land1995761,52,86222
Lkr. Merseburg-Querfurt1995781,62,86223
Lkr. Neustadt a.d. Aisch/Bad Windsheim1992721,52,64622
Lkr. Nürnberger Land1992761,52,74920
Lkr. Roth1992801,72,95628
Lkr. Waldeck-Frankenberg1998791,52,74822
Saalkreis1995761,52,56526
Saarpfalz-Kreis1989801,62,85021
Werra-Meißner-Kreis1998741,52,75123

 

Surrounding Areas
Mobility Characteristics
Area Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
Umland Aachen1990761,62,75520
Umland Bocholt1989762,02,94824
Umland Borken1990801,63,05626
Umland Bremen1997721,52,75324
Umland Chemnitz1990771,72,95815
Umland Cottbus1992771,72,85621
Umland Dresden1994781,62,86117
Umland Düsseldorf1991821,72,96123
Umland Hamburg1991821,62,96628
Umland Karlsruhe2002791,62,85222
Umland Kassel1997781,62,75418
Umland Konstanz1997811,73,05622
Umland Kreuznach1993731,52,65222
Umland Leipzig1991771,72,96217
Umland Rostock1992801,73,06221

 

Other Countries
Mobility Characteristics
Country City Year Share of mobile persons Activities per person/day Trips per person/day Travel Time per person/day (min) Distance per person/day (km)
AustraliaBrisbane-Aspley2004861,83,05725
AustraliaBrisbane-Grange2001871,93,25822
AustraliaBrisbane-North2006881,83,05926
AustraliaBrisbane-Redlands2004871,72,96032
AustraliaBrisbane-Taringa2005892,03,36324
AustraliaBrisbane-Woolloongabba2004821,72,85626
AustraliaPerth-Armadale2003901,93,35936
AustraliaPerth-Cambridge2001902,33,85525
AustraliaPerth-Claremont2000882,13,75924
AustraliaPerth-Fremantle2001862,13,56126
AustraliaPerth-Joondalup2000892,03,46637
AustraliaPerth-Mandurah2008831,72,95533
AustraliaPerth-Marangaroo2002861,83,26332
AustraliaPerth-Melville2000892,13,56329
AustraliaPerth-Rockingham2008831,83,25731
AustraliaPerth-South Perth1998862,03,45827
AustraliaPerth-Subiaco1998862,03,45822
AustraliaPerth-Victoria Park1998861,93,25522
AustraliaPerth-Vincent2000862,13,56727
AustraliaRedland - Karragarra Island2010831,72,811547
AustraliaRedland - Lamb Island2010801,52,511444
AustraliaRedland - Macleay Island2010761,62,59841
AustraliaRedland - Russel Island2010821,42,510644
AustraliaSouthern Moreton Bay Islands2010791,52,510343
 
FranceParis-Athis-Mons2002761,83,17322
FranceParis-Montreuil / Bagnolet2002761,73,08121
FranceSarreguemines1999751,32,54014
 
CanadaVancouver200583%1,83,06928
 
The NetherlandsDen Haag2009831,62,96326
 
AustriaAmstetten2005791,52,75023
AustriaBaden2005811,62,85825
AustriaBruck2005791,52,85526
AustriaEisenstadt2005811,83,15625
AustriaGuntramsdorf2005781,52,75721
AustriaInnsbruck Stadt1993771,72,95918
AustriaInnsbruck Umland1993771,52,75721
AustriaKlosterneuburg2005751,52,66324
AustriaKorneuburg2005821,62,86230
AustriaKrems2005801,62,85827
AustriaLangenzersdorf2005801,52,76527
AustriaLeopoldsdorf2005761,52,67024
AustriaLinz1998821,72,96420
AustriaMödling2005811,72,96523
AustriaNiederösterreich - Burgenland2008781,52,65829
AustriaPerchtoldsdorf2005801,62,86823
AustriaSalzburg1992771,62,85918
AustriaSchwechat2005791,52,66222
AustriaSt. Pölten2005791,62,85824
AustriaStockerau2005791,52,75323
AustriaTraiskirchen2005851,62,86226
AustriaTulln2005841,73,06429
AustriaVösendorf2005881,52,66223
AustriaWien Umland2009791,52,65829
AustriaWien2009811,62,87119
AustriaWiener Neustadt2005791,52,75524
AustriaWolkersdorf2005851,62,86426
 
SwedenBorlänge2001811,62,74318
SwedenForshaga2000761,52,55229
SwedenGävle-Sätra1998761,52,74314
SwedenGävle-Stadt1997781,62,94918
SwedenGöteborg-Lundby2000811,52,65219
SwedenGöteborg-Majorna1999831,62,85819
SwedenGöteborg-Torslanda1999801,62,65830
SwedenHelsingborg-Ramlösa1998811,52,74620
SwedenJönköping-Dalvik1998821,62,85118
SwedenJönköping-Ekagen1997821,73,05118
SwedenJönköping-Gräshagen1997751,52,64516
SwedenJönköping-Öxnehaga1997801,42,65319
SwedenJönköping-Umland1997831,72,95529
SwedenKarlstad-Skare/Stodene2000831,62,85124
SwedenLinköping1998791,62,84718
SwedenLinköping-Aby1998801,52,75526
SwedenLinköping-Borensberg1998771,42,65631
SwedenLinköping-Norrköping1998791,52,64616
SwedenLudvika2001801,52,74619
SwedenSmedjebacken2001801,42,54318
SwedenSundsval-Alnö1998761,62,84621
SwedenSundsvall-Njurunda1998751,42,54720
SwedenUppsala-Arstra2000821,52,75320
 
SwitzerlandBasel2010841,83,06216
SwitzerlandBern2002851,83,06620
SwitzerlandLuzern Stadt1996801,72,96223
SwitzerlandLuzern Umland1996761,62,75321
SwitzerlandZürich1992841,72,96418
 
UKBarry2013851,72,95821
UKBicester2010851,62,85832
UKBristol (five areas)2002/2003791,52,75416
UKBroxbourne2009861,52,76325
UKCaerphilly2013851,62,85623
UKCardiff/Penarth2013821,62,85518
UKCramlington2003841,62,85624
UKDarlington2008791,73,05821
UKDoncaster2009851,62,85825
UKExeter2008821,73,06221
UKFrome2001811,62,85322
UKGloucester-Quedgeley2001861,52,75221
UKGloucester2003821,62,84919
UKHemel Hempstead2012851,62,86025
UKInverness2007841,83,05421
UKIpswich2009841,73,05420
UKLancaster2006831,62,95720
UKLondon-Kingston2003851,72,96921
UKLowestoft2008791,62,95622
UKMon a Menai2013831,62,85022
UKNottingham2003831,52,65516
UKPeterborough2008771,73,05621
UKPontypridd2013821,52,75722
UKPreston2006841,73,05320
UKSheffield2003781,52,66020
UKSouth Ribble2006n.a.1,73,06028
UKSt. Albans2012881,73,06525
UKWatford2008831,62,96826
UKWeston-super-Mare2008841,62,95824
UKWorcester2010861,73,05923
UKWrexham2013831,52,74820
 
USABellingham2009822,03,35416
USABend2006872,23,55317
USACleveland2004822,03,35919
USADurham2004832,23,65921
USAEugene2006882,13,45517
USAPortland-Interstate2004/2005852,03,26118
USAPortland-Multnomah/Hillsdale2002852,03,25730
USASacramento2004841,83,05820
USASalem2006862,03,36222
© Socialdata 2017

Disclaimer  Disclaimer

Impressum  Impressum

Sitemap  Sitemap