21.10.2017
21:35

up to 20,000 residents

20,000 to 50,000 residents

50,000 to 100,000 residents

100,000 to 200,000 residents

200,000 to 500,000 residents

over 500,000 residents

Administrative Districts

Surrounding Areas

Other Countries

- Surveys with the KONTIV® design -

The data on mobility behaviour presented in this context are based on mobility studies conducted by Socialdata by applying the New KONTIV® design (a survey design especially developed by Socialdata with which differentiated mobility data can be surveyed very reliably). They offer a good overview of mobility behaviour in different communities and cities in Germany and other countries.

 

Cities under 20,000 residents
Activities in percent
City Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Alt Ruppin1992201413236222
Au am Rhein199322511223532
Bietigheim19931778228929
Boitzenburg1992221213163232
Durmersheim199321515184334
Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen199219410257530
Elchesheim-Illingen19932039245534
Fahrland1992231412166425
Feucht199218610217731
Gräfelfing199116710287428
Jöhlingen-Walzbachtal19922158256431
Karlsruhe-Grötzingen199217711214436
Kleinblittersdorf199620510206534
Neuruppin199218911228329
Preetz19932059266628
Riegelsberg199617310277630
Wendelstein19921999228726
Werder1992201113206822
Wörth am Rhein19922039244535

 

Cities from 20,000 to 50,000 residents
Activities in percent
City Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Alsdorf19961849256632
Ahaus199020414214334
Bad Kreuznach199317810197534
Baesweiler19912038288429
Bergheim20001758289528
Böblingen199221411227530
Borken199021612216331
Emmendingen199122610225530
Erftstadt200015211247734
Erkrath199121514196431
Ettlingen19921969246432
Forchheim199221610237528
Forst199219139228227
Frechen2000175102411627
Gronau199016311266830
Herrenberg199220613195532
Herzogenrath19901779265432
Heusweiler19961669236634
Kaarst19912069236729
Lebach199621710255527
Ludwigsfelde199219911218428
Merzig198924518223523
Mettmann199122810218427
Radebeul199818911229427
Remseck199920511224533
Saarlouis198922310215435
Sankt Ingbert199918411305834
Sankt Wendel198920413195435
Schwabach19922338334326
Schwedt199215612238432
Starnberg20051739206837
Viernheim19981958277628
Völklingen198919216277326
Wismar19911979238331
Wittenberge199218710247529
Würselen199119410266728

 

Cities from 50,000 to 100,000 residents
Activities in percent
City Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Bocholt198921610226332
Brandenburg (Havel)1992201010227526
Dormagen199519310257531
Eschweiler19961749247534
Garbsen199023310277327
Gladbeck199715210266734
Hilden199122610248426
Konstanz200718411246532
Landshut19951867277431
Lünen19951759287430
Neu-Ulm19922188245529
Ratingen19902079263629
Rosenheim20112339225632
Troisdorf19962339255530
Velbert198921710265526
Wesel19922058235534

 

Cities from 100,000 to 200,000 residents
Activities in percent
City Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Bottrop199017312275531
Bremerhaven19971626287338
Cottbus199218813257623
Erlangen199217510266531
Fürth20142039236732
Leverkusen19951759256533
Ludwigshafen (Rhein)199618310236337
Neuss19901968247531
Oldenburg19971746255637
Recklinghausen199017410267531
Saarbrücken19981839266731
Schwerin1992181014206527
Solingen19922079236530
Ulm19921858277431
Witten19921949286529
Zwickau1999161092610425

 

Cities from 200,000 to 500,000 residents
Activities in percent
City Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Aachen199016811256331
Augsburg20142038236733
Bochum199018610266331
Bonn199917413247530
Chemnitz1992181010258425
Dresden199219812228526
Erfurt199721612247327
Freiburg / Breisgau199820412206533
Gelsenkirchen199018410254435
Halle20141839238633
Karlsruhe200217412236533
Kassel19971748318329
Leipzig20011987238431
Magdeburg199619712238427
Oberhausen200218311255434
Rostock199920814226327
Wiesbaden20031949247532
Wuppertal199020510257330

 

Cities over 500,000 residents
Activities in percent
City Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Bremen19971949276332
Dortmund19982059228333
Düsseldorf19981977256432
Essen19901959275530
Hamburg19912068246333
Hannover199719511246431
Köln19991949257333
München19962177246332
Nürnberg201420310236731
Stuttgart200024510254428

 

Administrative Districts
Activities in percent
District Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Kreis Borken199019511235433
Kreis Merzig-Wadern198920415194434
Kreis Neunkirchen19891959246433
Kreis Pinneberg19912168245432
Kreis Saarlouis198919611235432
Kreis Sankt Wendel198920413195435
Lkr. Bad Doberan199720813227426
Lkr. Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald199821512225530
Lkr. Delitzsch199523912228422
Lkr. Emmendingen199222610225530
Lkr. Forchheim199221610237528
Lkr. Güstrow199722612188430
Lkr. Leipziger Land199523711248423
Lkr. Merseburg-Querfurt1995221011247422
Lkr. Neustadt a.d. Aisch/Bad Windsheim199220710255726
Lkr. Nürnberger Land19922248295527
Lkr. Roth19922378237428
Lkr. Waldeck-Frankenberg199820511207433
Saalkreis199526914237318
Saarpfalz-Kreis198920411245531
Werra-Meißner-Kreis19981769228533

 

Surrounding Areas
Activities in percent
Area Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
Umland Aachen19901959256531
Umland Bocholt198920410284529
Umland Borken199017412233140
Umland Bremen19971749245437
Umland Chemnitz199017710269328
Umland Cottbus1992201510258319
Umland Dresden19941979249428
Umland Düsseldorf199120810235529
Umland Hamburg19912078246431
Umland Karlsruhe200218410216734
Umland Kassel199719412237530
Umland Konstanz199721611197432
Umland Kreuznach19932169195634
Umland Leipzig19911999248328
Umland Rostock199219610256529

 

Other Countries
Activities in percent
Country City Year Work Work-related business Education Shopping Personal business Escort Leisure
AustraliaBrisbane-Aspley200417482961030
AustraliaBrisbane-Grange200120461961035
AustraliaBrisbane-North200621382341130
AustraliaBrisbane-Redlands200418392371030
AustraliaBrisbane-Taringa20052138255830
AustraliaBrisbane-Woolloongabba200426472341630
AustraliaPerth-Armadale2003172112061529
AustraliaPerth-Cambridge200114371961239
AustraliaPerth-Claremont200017481991131
AustraliaPerth-Fremantle200117282051038
AustraliaPerth-Joondalup2000186121851031
AustraliaPerth-Mandurah20081627266835
AustraliaPerth-Marangaroo2002182101951234
AustraliaPerth-Melville2000174101951035
AustraliaPerth-Rockingham200815252551038
AustraliaPerth-South Perth199821410194834
AustraliaPerth-Subiaco19982349183835
AustraliaPerth-Victoria Park19981847247733
AustraliaPerth-Vincent20002146215736
AustraliaRedland - Karragarra Island2010180*0*2291536
AustraliaRedland - Lamb Island20101926257932
AustraliaRedland - Macleay Island201017262571330
AustraliaRedland - Russel Island201016282661230
AustraliaSouthern Moreton Bay Islands201016262671330
 
FranceParis-Athis-Mons2002225201831319
FranceParis-Montreuil / Bagnolet200225916214421
FranceSarreguemines199927418252717
 
CanadaVancouver20052028246733
 
The NetherlandsDen Haag200919310215834
 
AustriaAmstetten20051856275435
AustriaBaden20051787235436
AustriaBruck20051879245631
AustriaEisenstadt20051847243539
AustriaGuntramsdorf20051649235934
AustriaInnsbruck Stadt199319810204336
AustriaInnsbruck Umland199323512203332
AustriaKlosterneuburg20051967236633
AustriaKorneuburg200519311226831
AustriaKrems20051976234437
AustriaLangenzersdorf20051949243734
AustriaLeopoldsdorf200523510236528
AustriaLinz19981958266432
AustriaMödling20051569237436
AustriaNiederösterreich-Burgenland20042158225534
AustriaPerchtoldsdorf20051977215734
AustriaSalzburg19922139234535
AustriaSchwechat20052279217430
AustriaSt. Pölten20052058246433
AustriaStockerau20051756275436
AustriaTraiskirchen20051968204637
AustriaTulln20051748233540
AustriaVösendorf20051969217731
AustriaWien Umland20091958205934
AustriaWien20092069215633
AustriaWiener Neustadt20052058256432
AustriaWolkersdorf20051949273434
 
SwedenBorlänge200120412224830
SwedenForshaga2000225171431128
SwedenGävle-Sätra199822315213828
SwedenGävle-Stadt199721214214830
SwedenGöteborg-Lundby200023512204927
SwedenGöteborg-Majorna199923514174730
SwedenGöteborg-Torslanda1999266131731223
SwedenHelsingborg-Ramlösa199824217193926
SwedenJönköping-Dalvik199821415204630
SwedenJönköping-Ekagen199720210264731
SwedenJönköping-Gräshagen199722410262531
SwedenJönköping-Öxnehaga199723319202726
SwedenJönköping-Umland199724313192732
SwedenKarlstad-Skare/Stodene2000234181521325
SwedenLinköping199822415204728
SwedenLinköping-Aby1998244142141023
SwedenLinköping-Borensberg199823216203927
SwedenLinköping-Norrköping199822216203730
SwedenLudvika200122310194933
SwedenSmedjebacken200121213204832
SwedenSundsval-Alnö1998223131831130
SwedenSundsvall-Njurunda199825515192826
SwedenUppsala-Arstra200025313245624
 
SwitzerlandBasel201023511224233
SwitzerlandBern200225610233231
SwitzerlandLuzern Stadt199622610253232
SwitzerlandLuzern Umland199627711162433
SwitzerlandZürich199226610223231
 
UKBarry2013171111931534
UKBicester201024391741330
UKBristol (five areas)2002/20032039244832
UKBroxbourne2009225101841427
UKCaerphilly2013222101751331
UKCardiff/Penarth2013201121831333
UKCramlington20032048273929
UKDarlington2008202102341031
UKDoncaster2009213112331128
UKExeter200822391751232
UKFrome20012027245834
UKGloucester200324411183931
UKHemel Hempstead2012222111831628
UKInverness20072336236930
UKIpswich2009214101831628
UKLancaster200621211194934
UKLondon-Kingston20031739245933
UKLowestoft2008202102341031
UKMon a Menai2013232121841130
UKNottingham20032337287725
UKPeterborough2008222122341126
UKPontypridd2013202112041132
UKPreston2006222111951031
UKQuedgeley200124411183931
UKSheffield200319372431133
UKSouth Ribble200620292051232
UKSt. Albans2012211131731530
UKWatford2008212112241228
UKWeston-super-Mare20082236285927
UKWorcester201021292041331
UKWrexham2013202102231429
 
USABellingham20091939207735
USABend20062345219830
USACleveland200421122511436
USADurham20042436217831
USAEugene20062028228832
USAPortland-Interstate2004/20052327206834
USAPortland-Multnomah/Hillsdale20022236256731
USASacramento20041925299729
USASalem20062037229930
© Socialdata 2017

Disclaimer  Disclaimer

Impressum  Impressum

Sitemap  Sitemap